|
My Account
Subscriptions
Shopping Cart
E-Club
Donate Now


Find Us On facebook Find Us On twitter Find Us On youtube

2013 - 2014 SEASON

From St. Petersburg:
Mariinsky Orchestra
 Valery Gergiev, Music Director
Ignat Solzhenitsyn, Conductor
Joint Recital:
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Yefim Bronfman, piano
 
14 First Stage 
2014 Chinese New Year Spectacular 
50th Nutcracker Celebration 
A Christmas Carol By Charles Dickens
Adapted by David Thompson
Directed by Michael Unger
American Repertory Ballet presents
The Nutcracker
 
An evening with Nico Muhly Composer of Two Boys
Featuring Sam Amidon and Nadia Sirota
ASPEN-SANTA FE BALLET  
Audra McDonald 
Bach Brandenburgs 
Bill Charlap Trio 
Bruce Hornsby 
Cecile McLorin Salvant 
Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet 
Chris Botti 
Chris Thile 
Cirque Éloize  Cirkopolis
Dance Shadow 
David Sedaris 
diSiac XV: Fifteenth Anniversary Show 
Education Performances 
Father Sean Duggan 
Fences By August Wilson
Directed by Phylicia Rashad
Firebird 
Forever Tango 
Hamlet By William Shakespeare
Directed by David Ledoux
Ilya Itin (piano) 
Jack DeJohnette, Joe Lovano,
Esperanza Spalding & Leo Genovese
 The Spring Quartet
Jarrod Spector  A Little Help From My Friends
Jim Henson’s
Dinosaur Train - LIVE
  Buddy’s Big Adventure
John Graham Magician Extraordinaire
JOSHUA BELL, violin
Sam Haywood, piano
 
Kirill Gerstein, Piano 
KRASNOYARSK NATIONAL DANCE COMPANY OF SIBERIA  
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano 
Lewis Black: The Rant is Due 
Max Raabe & Palast Orchester The Golden Age
Miranda Cuckson (violin) and Yegor Shevtsov (piano) 
Moscow Virtuosi Vladimir Spivakov, conductor and violin
Much Ado About Nothing 
Nellie McKay 
Nutcracker Sweets 
Omar Sosa 
Pavel Nersessian (piano) and Ilya Itin (piano) 
Pilobolus 
Proof By David Auburn
Directed by Emily Mann
Rachel Cheung 
RAIN: A Tribute to the Beatles 
Richard Thompson With Special Guest Teddy Thompson
Savion Glover  STePz
Simon Shaheen 
SLEEPING BEAUTY
State Ballet Theatre of Russia
 
Spank!  The Fifty Shades Parody 
Stephanie Blythe, mezzo-soprano
Craig Terry, piano
  We’ll Meet Again: The Songs of Kate Smith
Straight No Chaser 
Take 6 
The Bad Plus 
The Figaro Plays: The Barber of Seville By Pierre Beaumarchais
Adapted and Directed by Stephen Wadsworth
The Figaro Plays: The Marriage of Figaro By Pierre Beaumarchais
Adapted and Directed by Stephen Wadsworth
The Global Jazz Institute with MARCO PIGNATARO (saxophone)
The Peking Acrobats with special guest JIGU, Thunder Drums of China
The Producers Presented by The Lewis Center for the Arts’ Program in Theater
The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain 
The White Snake Adapted and Directed by Mary Zimmerman
TRIANGLE SHOW  Zero Gravitas
VIEUX FARKA TOURÉ, guitar  Music from Mali
Yuja Wang 
Zakir Hussain and The Masters of Percussion

2012 - 2013 SEASON

MONTEREY JAZZ FESTIVAL ON TOUR: 55TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION

 

featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater, Christian McBride, Benny Green, Lewis Nash, Chris Potter & Ambrose Akinmusire

The Golandsky Institute International Piano Festival:
An Evening Of Song
 Sarah Beckham, soprano; Jennifer Feinstein, mezzo-soprano; Sean Anderson, baritone; Matthew Edwardsen, tenor  Thomas Bagwell, piano
The Golandsky Institute International Piano Festival:
Opening night Young Artist Debut:

Llewellyn Sanchez-Werner,piano
 
The Golandsky Institute International Piano Festival:
Bill Charlap, piano
 
The Golandsky Institute International Piano Festival:
Ilya Itin, Piano
 
American Repertory Ballet presents
The Nutcracker
 
An Acoustic Evening With
MARY CHAPIN CARPENTER and SHAWN COLVIN
 On Stage Together
McCarter Theatre Center’s Education Department Presents a Family Performance of
The Odyssey Experience
 Written and directed by Christopher Parks
Created by: Christopher Parks, James Murtha and Lorna Howley
Piano Chamber Music:
Jasper Quartet with Ilya Itin, piano
 
The Princeton Festival presents...
The Flying Dutchman by Richard Wagner
 
The Princeton Festival Presents...
A Cappella Vocal Jazz
 
The Princeton Festival presents...
Bernardus
 
The Princeton Festival presents...
Choral Concert
Jan Harrington, conductor
 
The Princeton Festival presents...
Concordia Chamber Players
Michelle Djokic, Artistic Director
 
The Princeton Festival Presents...
LustigDanceTheatre
 
The Princeton Festival presents...
Organ Recital with Matthew Middleton
 
The Princeton Festival presents...
Piano Competition Finals
 
The Princeton Festival Presents...
The Bruce Barth Trio
 
The Princeton Festival Presents...
World Music: Steelpan
 
The Princeton Festival presents...
Gülsin Onay Piano Recital
 
The Princeton Festival presents...
Opera Opening Night Champagne Reception
 
A Christmas Carol 

By Charles Dickens
Adapted by David Thompson
Directed by Michael Unger

A DELICATE BALANCE By Edward Albee
Directed by Emily Mann
AMALIA HERNANDEZ’
BALLET FOLKLÓRICO DE MÉXICO
 60TH ANNIVERSARY
Arlo Guthrie HERE COMES THE KID: CELEBRATING WOODY’S 100TH BIRTHDAY
Baby Wants Candy 
BACH BRANDENBURGS The Complete Brandenburg Concertos with The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Barbara Cook 
Beethoven Sonatathon 2013:
Stewart Goodyear
 
Ben Vereen 
Betty Buckley  Ah, Men! The Boys of Broadway
Bowfire: New Flame 
Bruce Cockburn 
Cameron Carpenter 
Chick Corea and Gary Burton WITH THE HARLEM STRING QUARTET
Cirque Shanghai Bai Xi
CLASSIC ALBUMS LIVE:
Sgt Pepper/Magical Mystery Tour
 
Daniil Trifonov 
Dar Williams 
David Sedaris 
Der Bourgeois Bigwig 
HILARY HAHN, violin Cory Smythe, piano
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago 
In the Next Room 
Into the Woods Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Book by James Lapine
Directed by Noah Brody and Ben Steinfeld
Jarrod Spector  MINOR FALL, MAJOR LIFT
John Hiatt and the Combo 
JONAS KAUFMANN, tenor
HELMUT DEUTSCH, piano
 
Josu de Salaun de Soto, Piano 
Juilliard & PU Jazz Ensemble 
Keb' Mo' & Band 
Kodo  
Laurie Berkner Band Animal Party
LES BALLETS TROCKADERO DE MONTE CARLO 
Lyle Lovett and His Acoustic Group
Magic at McCarter
with the Amazing MAC KING
 
MARCIA BALL: TOAST OF THE COAST with Sonny Landreth, Cindy Cashdollar, and Terrance Simien
Mark Morris Dance Group 
Meryl Tankard's The Oracle 
Michael Flatley's
Lord of the Dance
 
MIKE DAISEY:
AMERICAN UTOPIAS
 

New show from the creator of The Agony and the Ecstasy of Steve Jobs

Mitsuko Uchida, piano 
Momix  IN BOTANICA
Mummenschanz 40TH ANNIVERSARY SHOW
Nutcracker Sweets 
NY BANJO SUMMIT  Featuring Béla Fleck, Tony Trischka, Bill Keith, Richie Stearns, Eric Weissberg, and Noam Pilkeny
ONLY NEW JERSEY ENGAGEMENT!
SLASK SONG AND DANCE ENSEMBLE OF POLAND
 60TH ANNIVERSARY TOUR
PACO PEÑA FLAMENCO ENSEMBLE FLAMENCO VIVO
Pennsylvania Ballet 
PETER SERKIN, PIANO ALL BEETHOVEN PROGRAM
PINCHAS ZUKERMAN AND THE ZUKERMAN CHAMBERPLAYERS  
Potted Potter 7 Books in 70 Minutes!
Rufus Wainwright  with special guest Lucy Wainwright Roche
Sing-a-long Sound of Music 
Sonic Breakout Session: Jake Shimabukuro, ukulele
And Time for Three
 
Spring Dance Festival 
State Ballet Theatre of Russia
CINDERELLA
 
STOMP 
Sweet Honey in the Rock: Remembering Miriam Makeba, Odetta, and Abbey Lincoln 
THE CHIEFTAINS with Paddy Moloney
And Special Guests
The Low Anthem
The First Lady of Jersey Jazz!
Geri Allen Trio
 
The Midtown Men 4 Stars from the Original Broadway Cast of Jersey Boys
THE SELECT (THE SUN ALSO RISES) Based on the novel The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway
Created by Elevator Repair Service
Directed by John Collins
THE SILK ROAD ENSEMBLE
Artistic Director, Yo-Yo Ma
 
THE WINTER’S TALE By William Shakespeare
Directed by Rebecca Taichman
Traces 
Tree's Company: Forest's a Crowd 
Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain 
VANYA AND SONIA AND MASHA AND SPIKE By Christopher Durang
Directed by Nicholas Martin
Vijay Iyer Trio 
WHYY Welcomes Off Air with Fresh Air:
An Afternoon With Terry Gross
 

2011 - 2012 SEASON

The Princeton Festival presents
Lustig Dance Theatre
 Graham Lustig, Artistic Director
The Princeton Festival presents
CABARET: An Evening with Sylvia McNair
 
The Princeton Festival presents
Cathedral Classics
 

The Bucks County Choral Society
Thomas Lloyd, Artistic Director
and
VOICES Chorale
Lyn Ransom, Director
John Andrew Bailey, Organist

The Princeton Festival presents
Choral Conductors Workshop Concert
with Dr. Jerry Blackstone
 
The Princeton Festival presents
Concordia Chamber Players
 Michelle Djokic, Artistic Director
The Princeton Festival presents
Gamelan Dharma Swara
 Gamelan Orchestra
The Princeton Festival presents
Once Upon a Mattress
 Music by Mary Rodgers
Lyrics by Marshall Barer
Book by Jay Thompson and Dean Fuller
The Princeton Festival presents
Opera Double Bill
 
The Princeton Festival presents
Piano Competition Finals
 
The Princeton Festival presents
The Rodriguez Brothers
  An Afternoon of Latin Jazz
A Christmas Carol  by Charles Dickens
adapted by David Thompson
directed by Michael Unger
Are You There, McPhee? 

A World Premiere
By John Guare
Directed by Sam Buntrock

Phaedra Backwards A New Play by Marina Carr
Directed by Emily Mann
Ten Cents A Dance The Music and Lyrics of Rodgers and Hart
Conceived and Directed by John Doyle
The Convert By Danai Gurira
Directed by Emily Mann
Travesties By Tom Stoppard
Directed by Sam Buntrock

2010 - 2011 SEASON

A Christmas Carol  by Charles Dickens
adapted by David Thompson
directed by Michael Unger
A New Musical
Sleeping Beauty Wakes
 Book by Rachel Sheinkin
Music by Brendan Milburn
Lyrics by Valerie Vigoda
Directed by Rebecca Taichman
An Iliad Adapted from Homer
By Lisa Peterson and Denis O’Hare
Translation by Robert Fagles
Directed by Lisa Peterson
Aurelia's Oratorio Starring Aurélia Thierrée
Featuring Jaime Martinez
Created and Directed by
Victoria Thierrée Chaplin
Presented in association with ArKtype and Crying Out Loud UK
Crimes of the Heart 

Written by Beth Henley
Directed by Liesl Tommy

Joint Recital:
PINCHAS ZUKERMAN, violin & viola
YEFIM BRONFMAN, piano
 
The How and the Why 

Written by Sarah Treem
Directed by Emily Mann


2009 - 2010 SEASON

Having Our Say
The Delany Sisters’ First 100 Years
 
Written and directed by Emily Mann, adapted from the book by Sarah L. Delany and A. Elizabeth Delany with Amy Hill Hearth

A New American Musical
Take Flight
 
Book by John Weidman, Music by David Shire, Lyrics by Richard Maltby, Jr.
Directed by Sam Buntrock

American Repertory Ballet Presents Graham Lustig’s
The Nutcracker
 
A Christmas Carol 
by Charles Dickens
adapted by David Thompson
directed by Michael Unger

American Buffalo 
By David Mamet
Directed by Amy Morton

Fetch Clay, Make Man 
By Will Power
Directed by Des McAnuff
Featuring John Earl Jelks, Sonequa Martin, Richard Masur, Evan Parke, and Ben Vereen

She Stoops to Conquer 
By Oliver Goldsmith
Directed by Nicholas Martin


SPECIAL EVENT
A Conversation with Cornel West and Ben Vereen
 

2008 - 2009 SEASON

A Pulitzer Prize-winning Love Story 
Talley’s Folly
 
By Lanford Wilson, Directed by Marshall W. Mason

A Shakespeare Comedy
Twelfth Night
 
By
William Shakespeare
Directed by Rebecca Taichman

A Witty and Provocative Masterpiece
Mrs. Warren’s Profession
 
By George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Emily Mann

A World Premiere
The Brother/Sister Plays Part 1:
In the Red and Brown Water
 
By Tarell Alvin McCraney
Directed by Tina Landau

A World Premiere
The Brother/Sister Plays Part 2:
The Brothers Size & Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet
 
By Tarell Alvin McCraney
Directed By Robert O’Hara

A Tour de Force Performance
Herringbone
Starring BD Wong
 
Book by
Tom Cone, Music by Skip Kennon, Lyrics by Ellen Fitzhugh
Directed by Roger Rees

A Christmas Carol 
by
Charles Dickens
adapted by David Thompson
directed by Michael Unger

Eclipsed 
IN-FESTIVAL YEAR 3 SPOTLIGHT PRODUCTION

In Their Own Voices 
IN-FESTIVAL FREE READINGS

Wild Nights! 
Two One-Act Plays by Joyce Carol Oates

2007 - 2008 SEASON


A Savagely Brilliant Comedy
TARTUFFE or THE IMPOSTER
 
By Molière
Translated into English Verse by Richard Wilbur
Directed by Daniel Fish

World Premiere Adaptation
A SEAGULL IN THE HAMPTONS
 
Written and directed by Emily Mann
Freely adapted from Chekhov’s The Seagull

A CHRISTMAS CAROL 
by Charles Dickens
adapted by David Thompson
directed by Michael Unger

ARGONAUTIKA 
The voyage of jason and the argonauts
Written and directed by Mary Zimmerman
After Apollonius of Rhodes and Gaius Valerius Flaccus
Translations by Peter Green and David R. Slavitt

ECLIPSED 
By Danai Gurira

IN THEIR OWN VOICES
 
ME, MYSELF & I 
Directed by Emily Mann

SLEEPING BEAUTY WAKES 
By Brendan Milburn, Rachel Sheinkin, and Valerie Vigoda

STICK FLY 
By Lydia Diamond
Directed by Shirley Jo Finney

THE MAD 7 
Written and Performed by Yehuda Hyman
Directed by Mara Isaacs


2006 - 2007 SEASON

IN-Festival CENTERPIECE PRODUCTION
The Brother/Sister Plays
The Brothers Size
 By Tarell Alvin McCraney
Directed by Kent Gash

LOOKINGGLASS ALICE 
In association with Chicago's Lookingglass Theatre
adapted and directed by David Catlin

MRS. PACKARD 
written and directed by Emily Mann

RADIO GOLF 
by August Wilson
directed by
Kenny Leon

THE BIRTHDAY PARTY 
by
Harold Pinter
directed by Emily Mann

TRANSLATIONS 
by
Brian Friel
directed by Garry Hynes

2005 - 2006 SEASON

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM 
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Tina Landau
original music performed by GrooveLily

A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN 
by Eugene O'Neill
directed by Gary Griffin

GEM OF THE OCEAN 
by August Wilson
Directed by Ruben Santiago Hudson

MISS WITHERSPOON 
by Christopher Durang
directed by Emily Mann
A world premiere commissioned by McCarter Theatre

RIDICULOUS FRAUD 
by Beth Henley
directed by Lisa Peterson
A world premiere commissioned by McCarter Theatre

2004 - 2005 SEASON

HAMLET 
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Daniel Fish

LAST OF THE BOYS 
A World Premiere play by Steven Dietz
Directed by Emily Mann

POLK COUNTY 
By Zora Neale Hurston and Dorothy Waring
Adapted by Kyle Donnelly and Cathy Madison
Original music and Music Direction by Chic Street Man
Directed by Kyle Donnelly

SECRET IN THE WINGS 
Written and Directed by Mary Zimmerman

THE BELLS 
By Theresa Rebeck
Directed by Emily Mann
A world premiere


2003 - 2004 SEASON

ANNA IN THE TROPICS 
by Nilo Cruz
directed by Emily Mann

CANDIDA 
by George Bernard Shaw,
directed by Lisa Peterson

FRAULEIN ELSE 
adapted by Francesca Faridany from the novella by Arthur Schnitzler
directed by Stephen Wadsworth

MY FAIR LADY 
Adapted from George Bernard Shaw's play Pygmalion.
Directed by Gary Griffin

WINTERTIME 
by Charles L. Mee
directed by David Schweizer


2002 - 2003 SEASON
LOOT
By: Joe Orton
Dates:September 8 – 29
Directed by: Daniel Fish
Featuring: Fiona Gallagher, Mark Mineart, Mark Nelson, Martin Rayner, Tom Story, Jeremy Webb
View Resource Guide

CROWNS
By: Michael Cunningham and Craig Marberry
Adapted by: Regina Taylor
Dates:   October 15 – November 3
Directed by:Regina Taylor
Featuring: Lawrence Clayton, Carmen Ruby Floyd, Harriett D. Foy, Lynda Gravátt, Janet Hubert, Ebony Jo-Ann, Lillias White
View Resource Guide

THE TEMPEST  
By:   William Shakespeare
Dates:   February 11 – March 2
Directed by:   Emily Mann
Featuring:   Rachel Matthews Black, Blair Brown, Yusef Bulos, Caroline Stefanie Clay, John Fletch, Cameron Folmar, Ian Kahn, John Keating, Ezra Knight, Lorenzo Pisoni, Julyana Soelistyo
View Resource Guide

FICTION
By: Steven Dietz
Dates: March 25 – April 13
Directed by: David Warren
Featuring: Robert Cuccioli, Marianne Hagan, Laila Robins
View Resource Guide

UNCLE VANYA
By: Anton Chekhov
Dates: April 29 – May 18
Directed by: Emily Mann
Featuring: Georgine Hall, Jonathan Hogan, William Biff McGuire, Amanda Plummer, Natacha Roi, Michael Siberry, Steven Skybell, Isa Thomas, and Bill Caleo
View Resource Guide


2001 - 2002 SEASON
ROMEO AND JULIET
By: William Shakespeare
Dates: September 9 – 30
Directed by: Emily MannFeaturing:   Jeffrey Carlson, Karl Light, Susan Tenney, Christopher Rivera, Sarah Drew, Stephen Rowe, Mirjana Jokovic, Joe Wilson Jr., Myra Lucretia Taylor, David Greenspan, Sterling K. Brown, Remy Auberjonois, Johnny Giacalone, David Cromwell

LACKAWANNA BLUES
By: Ruben Santiago-Hudson
Dates: October 16 – November 4
Directed by: Loretta Greco
Featuring: Ruben Santiago-Hudson

YELLOWMAN
By: Dael Orlandersmith
Dates: January 10 – 27
Directed by: Blanka Zizka
Featuring: Dael Orlandersmith, Howard W. Overshown

ALL OVER
By:   Edward Albee
Dates: February 12 – March 3
Directed by: Emily MannFeaturing:   Rosemary Harris, Pamela Nyberg, Michael Learned, William Biff McGuire, John Christopher Jones, John Carter, Myra Carter, Keith Dixon, Cornel Gabara, Ahren Potratz

HUMPTY DUMPTY
By: Eric Bogosian
Dates: March 26 – April 14
Directed by:   Jo Bonney
Featuring: Kathryn Meisle, Bruce Norris, Michael Laurence, Patrick Fabian, Reiko Aylesworth

DON JUAN
By:   Molière
Dates: April 30 – May 19
Directed by: Stephen Wadsworth
Featuring: Mary Bacon, Frank Corrado, Gilbert Cruz, Burton Curtis, Francesca Faridany, Cameron Folmar, Steve Hamm, Lee Anne Hutchison, Laura Kenny, Ahren Potratz, Adam Stein, Bruce Turk


2000 - 2001 SEASON
THE ODYSSEY
By:   Homer
Translated by: Robert Fitzgerald
Adapted by: Mary ZimmermanDates:   September 12 – October 1
Directed by: Mary Zimmerman
Featuring: Mark Alhadeff, Christina Apathy, Anjali Bhimani, Kevin Bott, Duane Boutté, Mario Campanaro, Julanna Chidi Hill, Christopher Donahue, Anna Fitzwater, Andrew Grusetskie, Kyle Hall, Felicity Jones, Christian Kauffmann, Natasha Kelly, Louise Lamson, Karl Light, Mariann Mayberry, Michael Patten, Paul Oakley Stovall, Gary Wingert, and Dexter Zollicoffer

THE SEARCH FOR SIGNS OF INTELLIGENT LIFE IN THE UNIVERSE
By: Jane Wagner
Dates: October 17 – November 5
Directed by:  Jane WagnerFeaturing:   Lily Tomlin

SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL
By: Richard Brinsley Sheridan
Dates: February 13 – March 4
Directed by: Mark LamosFeaturing:   David Cromwell, Jack Ryland, Robert Cuccioli, Clarke Thorell, Stephen Rowe, Jeff Woodman, Davis Hall, John Keating, Trent Dawson, Andrew Grusetskie, Dan Renkin, Yuri Lowenthal, Robert Pinter, Margaret Welsh, Tara Falk, Vivienne Benesch, Marceline Hugot, Amy Ferrante

BECAUSE HE CAN
By: Arthur Kopit
Dates: March 27 – April 15
Directed by: Emily Mann
Featuring: Gene Farber, David Birney, Lionel Mark Smith, Jordan Lage, Barbara Sukowa

SORROWS AND REJOICINGS
By: Athol Fugard
Dates: May 1 – 20
Directed by: Athol Fugard
Featuring: Blair Brown, L. Scott Caldwell, John Glover, Marcy Harriell

SORROWS AND REJOICINGS
By:   Athol Fugard
Dates:   May 1 – 20
Directed by:   Athol Fugard
Featuring:   Blair Brown, L. Scott Caldwell, John Glover, Marcy Harriell

ANOTHER AMERICAN ASKING AND TELLING
By: Marc Wolf


1999 - 2000 SEASON
FOOL FOR LOVE
By: Sam Shepard
Dates: September 14 – October 3
Directed by: Emily Mann
Featuring: Glenn Fleshler, Mark Hammer, James Morrison, Laila Robins

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST
By: Oscar Wilde
Dates: October 19 – November 7
Directed by: Daniel Fish
Featuring: Denis Holmes, Laurie Kennedy, Katie MacNichol, Jefferson Mays, Everett Quinton, Molly Regan, Henry Stram, and Laurie Williams

GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS
By: David Mamet
Dates: February 15 – March 5
Directed by: Scott Zigler
Featuring: Daniel Benzali, Sam Coppola, Charles Durning, Steven Goldstein, Jordan Lage, Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Lionel Mark Smith

THE CHERRY ORCHARD
By: Anton Chekhov
Adapted by: Emily Mann
Dates: March 28 – April 16
Directed by: Emily Mann
Featuring: Jane Alexander, Avery Brooks, Rob Campbell, Caroline Stefanie Clay, Anne Dudek, Glenn Fleshler, John Glover, Kate Goehring, Jefferson Mays, Roger Robinson, Barbara Sukowa, and Allen Swift

THE NIGHT GOVERNESS
By: Polly Pen
Dates: May 2 – 21
Directed by:   Lisa Peterson
Featuring: Judith Blazer, Alma Cuervo, Danielle Ferland, Danny Gurwin, Erin Hill, John Jellison, Robert Sella, and Mary Stout

1998 - 1999 SEASON
ELECTRA
By: Sophocles
Translated by: Frank McGuinness
Dates: September 15 – October 4
Directed by: David Leveaux
Featuring: Claire Bloom, Pat Carroll, Michael Cumpsty, Marin Hinkle, Mirjana Jokovic, Daniel Oreskes, Stephen Spinella, Ivan Stamenov, Myra Lucretia Taylor, and Zoë Wanamaker.

MESHUGAH
By: Emily Mann (Isaac Bashevis Singer, story)
Dates: October 20 – November 8
Directed by: Emily Mann
Featuring: David Chandler, Michael Constantine, Jason Kolotouros, Elizabeth Marvel, Gordana Rashovich, Allen Swift, and Rita Zohar

TWO SISTERS AND A PIANO
By: Nilo Cruz
Dates: February 16 – March 7
Directed by: Brian Kulick
Featuring: Bobby Cannavale, Marissa Chibas, Ivonne Coll, and Gary Perez

THE LEARNED LADIES
By: Molière
Translated by: Richard Wilbur
Dates: March 23 – April 11
Directed by: Daniel Fish
Featuring: Bradford Cover, Jack Davidson, Kate Forbes, Judith Hawking, Laurie Kennedy, William Langan, Mark Niebuhr, Susan Pellegrino, Andrew Weems, and Laurie Williams

DESIGN FOR LIVING
By:    Noël Coward
Dates:   May 4 – 23
Directed by:   Stephen WadsworthFeaturing:   Sarah Brooke, Mark Chamberlin, Francesca Faridany, Kevin Hogan, Michael Medico, Jared Reed, Shelley Reynolds, Jeff Woodman


1997 - 1998 SEASON
JUNE MOON
By:George S. Kaufman and Ring Lardner
Dates: September 16 – October 5
Directed by: Mark Nelson
Featuring: Robert Ari, Becky Ann Baker, Michael Countryman, Bruce W. Coyle, Amy Hohn, Tasha Lawrence, Albert Macklin, Geoffrey Nauffts, Jessica Stone, and Lee Wilkof

THE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA
By:Frederico García Lorca
Adapted by:   Emily Mann
Dates: October 21 – November 9
Directed by: Emily MannFeaturing:   Helen Carey, Gretchen Cleevely, Guilia Pagano, Lucille Patton, Annika Peterson, Molly Regan, Natacha Roi, Tracy Swallows, Isa Thomas, and Pamela Wiggins

CYMBELINE
By:William Shakespeare
Dates: January 20 – February 8
Directed by: Mark LamosFeaturing:   Christopher Michael Bauer, Bill Christ, Christopher Councill, John Doman, Al Espinosa, Kyle Fabel, Davis Hall, Rick Holmes, Felicity Jones, Michael Lipton, Cristine McMurdo-Wallis, Eddy Saad, Audrey Todd, C.J. Wilson

SAFE AS HOUSES
By: Richard Greenberg
Dates: March 17 – April 5
Directed by: Emily Mann
Featuring: Leslie Ayvazian, Barbara Garrick, Michael Learned, David Margulies, Gus Rogerson, Fredrick Weller

THE CAPTAIN’S TIGER
By: Athol Fugard
Dates: May 5 – 24
Directed by: Athol Fugard and Susan Hilferty
Featuring: Athol Fugard, Owen Sejake, Jennifer Steyn


1996 - 1997 SEASON
THE ROYAL FAMILY
By: George S. Kaufman and Edna Ferber
Dates: September 24 – October 13
Directed by: Susan H. Schulman
Featuring: Sara Botsford, Helmar Augustus Cooper, Brendan Corbalis, Al Espinosa, Paul Hecht, Judy Kaye, Terry Layman, Peter Maloney, Kali Rocha, Sada Thompson, John Vickery, and Pamela Wiggins

THE MAI
By: Marina Carr
Dates: November 4 – 24
Directed by: Emily Mann
Featuring: Katherine Borowitz, Myra Carter, Miriam Healy-Louie, Barbara Lester, James Morrison, Colleen Quinn, Kali Rocha, and Isa Thomas

THE OLD SETTLER
By: John Henry Redwood
Dates: February 4 – 23
Directed by: Walter Dallas
Featuring: Caroline Stefanie Clay, Brenda Pressley, Myra Lucretia Taylor, Tico Wells

BETRAYAL
By: Harold Pinter
Dates: March 17 – April 6
Directed by: Emily Mann
Featuring: Patrick Boll, Graeme Malcolm, Janet Zarish

THE GAME OF LOVE AND CHANCE
By: Pierre Carlet de Chamblain de Marivaux
Translated by: Stephen Wadsworth
Dates: May 6 – 25
Directed by: Stephen Wadsworth
Featuring: Reid Armbruster, Francesca Faridany, John Michael Higgins, Neil Maffin, Laurence O’Dwyer, Jared Reed, and Margaret Welsh

1995 - 1996 SEASON

PRIVATE LIVES
By: Noel Coward
Dates: September 19-October 8
Directed by: Stephen Wadsworth
Featuring: Marc Capri, Jennifer Dundas, Marceline Hugot, Margaret Welsh, and Jeff Woodman.

VALLEY SONG
By: Athol Fugard
Dates: October 24 – November 12
Directed by: Athol Fugard
Featuring: Athol Fugard, Lisa Gay Hamilton

GREENSBORO: A REQUIEM
By: Emily Mann
Dates: February 6 – 25
Directed by: Mark Wing-Davey
Featuring: Michael Countryman, Jeffrey De Munn, Jon DeVries, Lisa Eichhorn, Deborah Hedwall, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Robert Jason Jackson, Stanley Wayne Mathis, Angie Phillips, Myra Lucretia Taylor, Carol Woods

THE MISANTHROPE
By: Molière
Translated by: Richard Wilbur
Dates: March 12 – 31
Directed by: Andre Ernotte
Featuring: Jim Abele, Nancy Bell, Tracy Brenner, John Ellison Conlee, Gilbert Cruz, Wally Dunn, Chris Hietikko, Stephan Lang, Valerie Leonard, Rod McLachlan, Ted Rooney, and Anne Torsiglieri

A DOLL HOUSE
By: Henrik Ibsen
Translated by: Irene B. Berman and Gerry Bamman
Dates: May 2 – 26
Directed by: Emily Mann
Featuring: Deborah Hedwall, Nicholas Hormann, Nina Humphrey, David Lansbury, Barbara Lester, Cynthia Nixon, and Mark Zeisler


1994 - 1995 SEASON
THE MATCHMAKER
By: Thornton Wilder
Dates: September 20 – October 9
Directed by: Emily Mann
Featuring: Elizabeth Franz, Jerome Kilty, Richard Thompson, Barbara Lester, James Latus, Allen Swift

ROUGH CROSSING
By: Tom Stoppard
Dates: October 27 – November 13
Directed by: Michael Maggio
Featuring: John Christopher Jones, Lewis J. Stadlen, Munson Hicks, Randy Graff, Mark Nelson, Douglas Weston

HAVING OUR SAY
By: Emily Mann
Dates: February 6 – 26
Directed by: Emily Mann
Featuring: Gloria Foster, Mary Alice


MIRANDOLINA
By: Carlo Goldoni
Translated by: Stephen Wadsworth
Dates: March 14 – April 2
Directed by: Stephen Wadsworth
Featuring: Mary Lou Rosato, John Michael Higgins, Robin Chadwick, Sebastian Roche, Derek Smith, Elizabeth Van Dyke, Wendy Kaplan

WONDERFUL TENNESSEE
By: Brian Friel
Dates: May 2 – 21
Directed by: Douglas Hughes
Featuring: Paul Blankenship, Mia Dillon, Kathryn Meisle, Denis O’Hare, Colleen Quinn, Henry Stram


1993 - 1994 SEASON
THE PERFECTIONIST
By: Joyce Carol Oates
Dates: September 28 – October 18
Directed by: Emily Mann
Featuring: David Selby, Betty Buckley, Josh Hamilton, Shareen Mitchell, Dine Spybey, Peter Maloney

TWILIGHT: LOS ANGELES, 1992
By: Anna Deveare Smith
Dates: October 26 – November 14
Directed by: Emily Mann
Featuring: Anna Deveare Smith

HELLO AND GOODBYE
By: Athol Fugard
Dates: February 1 – 20
Directed by: Athol Fugard
Featuring: Maria Tucci, Zeljko Ivanjek

C’MON AND HEAR
By: George Faison and David Bishop (conceived by)
Dates: March 22 – April 10
Directed by: George Faison
Featuring: Laurie Beechman, Carol Woods, Rodney Scott Hudson, Alton Fitzgerald White, John Hickok, James Hindman, Ted L.Levy, Stephanie Pope, Mary Testa, Karyn Quackenbush

CHANGES OF HEART
By: Pierre Carlet de Chamblain de Marivaux
Translated by:   Stephen Wadsworth
Dates: May 3 – 22
Directed by: Stephen Wadsworth
Featuring: Mary Lou Rosato, John Michael Higgins, Laurence O’Dwyer, Robert Sean Leonard, Natacha Roi, Sheryl Taub, Nicholas Kepros

1992 - 1993 SEASON
CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF
By: Tennessee Williams
Dates: September 22 – October 11
Directed by:Emily Mann
Featuring: James Morrison, Pat Hingle, JoBeth Williams, Sloane Shelton, Skipp Sudduth, Margo Martindale

BETWEEN EAST AND WEST
By: Richard Nelson
Dates: October 30 – November 15
Directed by: Jack Hofsiss
Featuring: Jeffrey Jones, Maria Tucci

MISS JULIE
By: August Strindberg
Adapted by: Emily Mann
Dates: February 9 – 28
Directed by: Emily Mann
Featuring: Kim Cattrall, Peter Francis James, Donna Murphy

SWEET ‘N’ HOT
By: Julianne Boyd (conceived by)
Dates: March 23 – April 11
Directed by: Julianne Boyd
Featuring:Terry Burrell, Jacquey Maltby, Monica Pege, Allen Hidalgo, Lance Roberts, Brian Quinn

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING
By: William Shakespeare
Dates: May 14 – 30
Directed by: Michael Kahn
Featuring: Ted van Griethuysen, Emery Battis, Alene Dawson, Caitlin O’Connell, Saundra McClain, Yolanda Androzzo, Jack Ryland, Edward Gero, David Birney, Mark Philpot, Firdous Bamji, Eric Hoffmann, Bernard K. Addison, Floyd King, Philip Goodwin, Daniel Luna, Hunter Boyle, Robert G. Murch

1991 - 1992 SEASON
INDIANS
By: Arthur Kopit
Dates: October 8 – 27
Directed by: George Faison
Featuring: Robert Joy, Mel Duane Gionson, John Tillotson, Don Perkins, Gordon Stanley, Jay Patterson, Lewis Black

THREE SISTERS
By: Anton Chekhov
Translated by: Lanford Wilson
Dates: January 7 – 26
Directed by: Emily Mann
Featuring: Linda Hunt, Mary Stuart Masterson, Frances McDormand, Laura San Giacomo, Edward Hermann, Peter Francis James, John Christopher Jones, Paul McCrane

THE MARRIAGE PLAY
By: Edward Albee
Dates: February 11 – March 1
Directed by: Edward Albee
Featuring: Shirley Knight, Tony Klunis

THE TRIUMPH OF LOVE
By: Pierre Carlet de Chamblain de Marivaux
Translated by: Stephen Wadsworth
Dates: March 24 – April 12
Directed by: Stephen Wadsworth
Featuring: Tom Brennan, Katherine Borowitz, Brooke Smith, John Michael Higgins, Mark Deakins, Mary Lou Rosato, Robin Chadwick

1990 - 1991 SEASON
THE GLASS MENAGERIE
By: Tennessee Williams
Dates: January 15 – February 3
Directed by: Emily Mann
Featuring: Shirley Knight, Dylan McDermott, Judy Kuhn, Jeff Weatherford

THOSE THE RIVER KEEPS (premiere)
By: David Rabe
Dates: February 15 – March 3
Directed by: David Rabe
Featuring: Anthongy La Paglia, Marcia Gay Harden, Burt Young, Debra Cole

BETSEY BROWN
By: Ntozake Shange and Emily Mann
Music by: Baikida Carroll
Dates: April 5 – 21
Directed by: Emily Mann
Featuring: Mesha Millington, Tommy Hollis, Pamela Isaacs, Raquel Herring, Marc Joseph, Amir Williams, Ann Duquesnay, Kecia Lewis-Evans

THE FILM SOCIETY
By: Jon Robin Baitz
Dates: May 14 – June 2
Directed by: Douglas Hughes
Featuring: Bill Moor, Mark Nelson, Angela Thornton, William Duff-Griffin, Randy Danson, John Slattery


BUY TICKETS | SECURITY / PRIVACY
New Jersey State Council on the Arts
This program is made possible in part by funds from the New Jersey State Council on the Arts/Department of State, a Partner Agency of the National Endowment for the Arts and by funds from the National Endowment for the Arts.
McCarter Theatre Center FaceBook Twitter Instagram Buy Tickets Donate Home Email Us